Here are all the winners, runner-ups, 3rd place, and special mentions from the first-ever Lit Scares International Horror Festival. Thank you to everyone who took the time to send in their brilliant work.

Don’t forget, festival entries for the next Lit Scares International Horror Festival are now open

GRINDHOUSE

Finalists: 1.#PORN REVENGE, 2.OUTSIDE, 3.BITCH, POPCORN AND BLOOD

WINNER – BITCH, POPCORN AND BLOOD

RUNNER UP – #PORN REVENGE
3RD – OUTSIDE

WEB SERIES

Finalists: 1.DREAM STATE, 2.GHOST GIRL

WINNER – GHOST GIRL

RUNNER UP – DREAM STATE

MICRO SCREENPLAY

Finalists: 1.FIVE LETTER WORD, 2.LAPSE, 3.IS THAT YOU, 4.NEWMOON 5280, 5.THESE BONES CAN DANCE

WINNER – FIVE LETTER WORD

RUNNER UP – LAPSE
3RD – THESE BONES CAN DANCE / IS THAT YOU

FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Finalists: 1.DEAD STRAYS, 2.CASUAL DATING, 3.HOLLYWOOD LAND OF THE LIVING DEAD, 4.THE MAN IN THE HAT, 5.MANSION OF TERROR, 6.THE CAREGIVERS, 7.AMBUSH PREDITOR, 8.ANXIETY, 9.THE GUEST HOUSE, 10.REFLECTING THE VOID, 11.BLACK VALLEY SANATORIUM, 12.VERMIN, 13.ZERO FEET AWAY

WINNER – DEAD STRAYS

RUNNER UP – CASUAL DATING
3RD – HOLLYWOOD LAND OF THE LIVING DEAD

FEATURE FILMS

Finalists: 1.VHS MASSACRE, 2.HALLOWEEN, 3.FALL FROM GRACE, 4.THE DEATH OF A CLOWN, 5.SLASHENING THE FINAL BEGINNING

WINNER – DEATH OF A CLOWN

RUNNER UP – VHS MASSACRE
3RD PLACE – FALL OF GRACE

SHORT SCREENPLAY

Finalists: 1.THE PICTURE IN THE HOUSE, 2.THE FACELESS FIGURE, 3.TRILOGIA DELLA MORTE, 4.THE BODY, 5.WILL KILL FOR FOOD, 6.CLOSET SPACE, 7.FANGSTER, 8.GEORGE WASHINGTON SLEPT HERE

WINNER : WILL KILL FOR FOOD

RUNNER UP – THE PICTURE IN THE HOUSE
3RD PLACE – GEORGE WASHINGTON SLEPT HERE

MICRO SHORTS

Finalists: 1.THE SCRIPT, 2.CANNIBALS, 3.DARK PASSAGE, 4.EINREICEN, 5.CREATE YOUR KILLER, 6.BRUXISM, 7.SAWA, 8.PAYBACK, 9.THE DARKNESS, 10.THE THINNING VEIL, 11.DINNER AT VANESSAS, 12.THERES SOMEONE IN THE GARDEN

WINNER : CANNIBALS

RUNNER UP – EINREICEN
3RD PLACE – THE SCRIPT

MOBILE HORROR

Finalists: 1.SHARED DOCUMENT, 2.THE ALLOTMENT, 3.RUIDOS, 4.THE FORGOTTON, 5.TISSUE, 6.SAINT CHARLES, 7.RED LOAM

WINNER – THE FORGOTTON

RUNNER UP – SHARED DOCUMENT
3RD PLACE – RED LOAM

SHORT FILM

Finalists: 1.HAUSCHEN, 2.IMAGINARY FRIEND, 3.IVY, 4.LITTLE JACK RAWLINGS, 5.FUNERAL MARCH FOR A SLEEP WALKER, 6.DEFINE DELPHINE, 7.UNDER THE LATHER, 8.NOM, 9.SHE THE LAND, 10.TRANSFERT, 11.AD LIB, 12.MURDERART, 13.THE BALLAD OF SHARKASAURAUS, 14.HAUNTING DAY, 15.MONSTER IN THE WOODS, 16.VENUS PROJECT

WINNER – UNDER THE LATHER

RUNNER UP – IVY
JOINT 3RD PLACE – AD LIB
JOINT 3RD PLACE- HAUSCHEN

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

WINNER: IVY

BEST BRITISH FILM

WINNER: SHE OF THE LAND

BEST ACTOR

WINNER – ALBERTO TIERREZ – MURDERART

RUNNER UP – LEANNE STOTT – DINNER AT VANESSAS
3RD PLACE – LYSANDRE ROBIC – UNDER THE LATHER

SPECIAL MENTION

THE BALLAD OF SHARKASAURUS

Don’t forget, festival entries for the next Lit Scares International Horror Festival are now open

gold_logo
film_freeway_logo
amazon_prime_video_logo
lit_scares_festival_footer_logo